Navistar, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-3283.]
[…] {¶ 8} The franchise tax’s net-income method used the corporation’s
federal “taxable income,” with Ohio adjustments, as the base on which the tax
was imposed. See R.C. 5733.04(I) and 5733.05(B). As a general matter, “[t]he
taxable income of a taxpayer engaged in business or profit-oriented activities is
generally net profits rather than gross receipts or gross income.” 1 B. Bittker & L.
Lokken, Federal Taxation of Income, Estates, and Gifts, ¶ 20.1.1 (3d Ed.1999).
By contrast, Ohio’s CAT is measured not by net income but by the gross receipts
generated by income-producing activity. See R.C. 5751.01(F) (defining “gross
receipts” as “the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost
of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of
gross income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and
any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration”);
R.C. 5751.03 (imposing the tax on the “taxable gross receipts”). Compared with
the franchise tax that it replaced, the CAT imposes a lower rate of taxation on a
larger tax base: a tax base that consists of revenues that have not been offset by
expenses.