IN RE ADOPTION OF A.L.H. : Hon. Patricia A. Delaney, J.
[…] An abuse of discretion implies a decision that is
unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217,
219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶17} A trial court's determination of what is in the best interest of a child in a
contested adoption proceeding must be made after consideration of the factors provided
in R.C. 3107.161(B). In re Adaption of A.M.L., supra, citing In re Adoption of Cotner,
12th Dist. Fayette Nos. CA2002–02–004 and CA2002–02–005, 2002–Ohio–5145, ¶ 6;
In re Adoption of Kat. P., 5th Dist. Fairfield Nos. 10CA16, 10CA17, 2010-Ohio-3623.
R.C. 3107.161(B) reads:
(B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption
concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant
factors including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's
growth and development;
(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest
determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was
removed from the home;
Richland County, Case No. 15CA07 6
(3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and
maturity makes this feasible;
(4) The duration of the separation of the child from a parent;
(5) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and
permanent family relationship, taking into account the conditions of the
child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements, and the
results of prior placements;
(6) The likelihood of safe reunification with a parent within a reasonable
period of time;
(7) The importance of providing permanency, stability, and continuity of
relationships for the child;
(8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents,
siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best
interest;
(9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and
community;
(10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the
situation;
(11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of,
pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that
resulted in a child being abused or neglected; whether the person, in a
case in which a child has been adjudicated to be an abused or neglected
child, has been determined to be the perpetrator of the abusive or
Richland County, Case No. 15CA07 7
neglectful act that is the basis of the adjudication; whether the person has
been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of a violation of section
2919.25 of the Revised Code involving a victim who at the time of the