United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., alleging that it had unlawfully denied
her accommodations and terminated her in retaliation for
requesting those accommodations. The district court granted
summary judgment to the Coast Guard on the grounds that
Doak was not a qualified individual able to perform her job
duties even with reasonable accommodations and that she had
produced no evidence that would permit a reasonable jury to
find that the Coast Guard retaliated against her. We affirm.
I
Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29
U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., “to ensure that the Federal Government
plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of
individuals with disabilities,” id. § 701(b)(2). To that end, the
Act requires that federal employers provide “reasonable
accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations
3
of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability.” 42
U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (provision of the Americans with