Edna Doak v. Jeh Johnson
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to the Coast Guard on the grounds that Doak was not a qualified individual able to perform her job duties even with reasonable accommodations and that she had produced no evidence that would permit a reasonable jury to find that the Coast Guard retaliated against her. We affirm. I Statutory and Regulatory Framework Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., “to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities,” id. § 701(b)(2).