UNPUBLISHED
[…] Before KEENAN, WYNN, and DIAZ, Circuit Judges.
Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion.
Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Robert E. Waters,
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
Appellant. Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney,
Jennifer P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United
States Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
Gary Debenedetto appeals the district court’s order
committing him to the custody of the Attorney General in
accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012). We affirm.
A person may be committed under § 4246 if, after a hearing,
the district court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that
the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or
defect as a result of which his release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). The
district court’s finding that the Government has established
dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will
not be overturned on appeal unless it is clearly erroneous.
United States v. LeClair, 338 F.3d 882, 885 (8th Cir. 2003);
United States v.