People v. Lane CA6
[…] Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 469, fn. 40, disapproved on another ground in People v. Stansbury (1995) 9 Cal.4th 824, 830, fn. 1.) The California Supreme Court has rejected the argument that the exclusion of evidence of a defendant’s voluntary intoxication under former section 22 violates due process by denying the defendant the opportunity to prove that he did not have the required mental state. (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 93, citing Montana v. Egelhoff (1996) 518 U.S. 37, 39-40, 56.) Thus, at the time of defendant’s 2012 trial, former section 22 as amended provided that “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, 10 whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Former § 22; Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1.) CALCRIM No. 625 “is true to section 22, as amended” in 1995. (People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1298 (Timms).)