August 18 2015
[…] whether to seek termination.
16
B. Whether the Department presented clear and convincing evidence that
Mother’s conduct or condition rendering her unfit was unlikely to change in a reasonable
time.
¶33 In terminating parental rights, a district court must enter a finding that continuing
the parent-child legal relationship “will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that
the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling
to give the child adequate parental care.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. This requirement
necessitates that the court consider several factors including, but not limited to, the
parent’s “emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency . . . of a duration or
nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and
emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time.” Section 41-3-609(2)(a), MCA.
The court must consider “past and present conduct of the parent,” In re J.C., 2003 MT
369, ¶ 11, 319 Mont. 112, 82 P.3d 900, and “give primary consideration to the physical,
mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child,” § 41-3-609(3), MCA.
¶34 Although Mother and T.D.H. argue that the District Court improperly relied on
testimony by certain experts over others in determining that Mother’s conduct or
condition rendering her unfit to parent was unlikely to change in a reasonable time, a