August 18 2015
[…] future proceedings, or that his interests will continue to conflict with those of his siblings.
Again, OPD, purportedly on behalf of Ja.H., asserts a hypothetical future injury and is not
entitled to an advisory opinion.
¶26 Under these circumstances, we decline to address the merits of OPD’s argument
that every child is entitled to independent counsel in a youth in need of care case.
¶27 2. Whether the District Court abused its discretion in concluding that Mother’s
conduct or condition made her unfit to parent and was unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.
¶28 Under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, a district court may terminate parental rights if it
finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is an adjudicated youth in need of
care, that “an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
13
complied with by the parents or has not been successful,” and that “the conduct or
condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable
time.” In parental rights cases, clear and convincing evidence means that a
preponderance of the evidence must be definite or that a particular issue must be