August 18 2015
[…] ¶47 Effectuating an appropriate treatment plan requires the Department “to act in good
faith . . . to preserve the parent-child relationship and the family unit,” a requirement that
“does not end once the court has approved [the] treatment plan.” D.B., ¶ 33 (citations
omitted). Mother argues that that the Department did not execute her plan in good faith
because it did not adequately account for her history as a victim of domestic violence,
and because she was assigned six different child protection specialists during the course
of her case.
¶48 Section 41-3-301(3), MCA, provides, “If the [D]epartment determines that an
adult member of the household is the victim of partner or family member assault, the
department shall provide the adult victim with a referral to a domestic violence program.”
When Mother’s plan was created, Mother told the Department that she already was
attending a domestic violence support group. Although both T.D.H. and Mother contend
that the Department did not take Mother’s history as a victim of domestic violence into