Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] the actual content of the complaint itself”).
We therefore hold that the trial court erred in granting Sheriff Wied’s motion
for summary judgment and denying Staff’s motion for partial summary judgment.
We sustain Staff’s first and second issues.
23
C. Attorney’s Fees
Staff sought summary judgment only on the issue of whether Sheriff Wied
violated the Government Code but also pled, in his declaratory judgment action,
for attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon 2015) (“In any proceeding under this
chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as
are equitable and just.”). The trial court rendered judgment awarding Sheriff Wied
attorney’s fees, but the record contains no evidence of Staff’s attorney’s fees. We
may not, therefore, render judgment on Staff’s attorney’s fees, and we remand the