Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] within reasonable time after complaint is filed). Subchapter B applies to
complaints made against a peace officer as defined by Code of Criminal Procedure
article 2.12 or pursuant to “other law [and] who is appointed or employed by a
10
political subdivision of this state.” 3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a)(1), (3)
(Vernon 2012).
Government Code section 614.022 provides that for a complaint against a
peace officer “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement
agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making
the complaint.” Id. § 614.022.
Section 614.023 then provides:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a . . . peace officer
appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state
shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable
time after the complaint is filed.
(b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or
employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the
officer or employee.
(c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or
employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from
employment based on the subject matter of the complaint
unless:
(1) the complaint is investigated; and
(2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of
misconduct.
3
Subchapter B does not apply to peace officers “appointed or employed by a
political subdivision that is covered by a meet and confer or collective bargaining
agreement under Chapter 143 or 174, Local Government Code, if that agreement
includes provisions relating to the investigation of, and disciplinary action
resulting from, a complaint against a peace officer . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.