Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] It applies only to certain individuals, but the statutory language does not limit the applicability to certain kinds of complaints. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a) (providing that subchapter applies only to complaints against law enforcement officer of State of Texas, fire fighters employed by State or political subdivision, peace officers appointed or employed by political subdivisions, and detention officers or county jailers appointed or employed by political subdivisions) with id. § 614.022 (providing that, “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint” and providing no limitation on types of complaints to which statute applies).