Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] not make any distinction between the types of complaints to which it applies. It
applies only to certain individuals, but the statutory language does not limit the
applicability to certain kinds of complaints. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 614.021(a) (providing that subchapter applies only to complaints against law
enforcement officer of State of Texas, fire fighters employed by State or political
subdivision, peace officers appointed or employed by political subdivisions, and
detention officers or county jailers appointed or employed by political
subdivisions) with id. § 614.022 (providing that, “[t]o be considered by the head of
a . . . local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person making the complaint” and providing no limitation on
types of complaints to which statute applies). As the Austin court held in
Treadway, the source of the allegations of the misconduct is immaterial; rather, “a
20
‘complaint’ for purposes of Subchapter B is any allegation of misconduct that