Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] and requesting his presence at a meeting scheduled for six days later to respond to
the allegations. Id. After the meeting, Taylor approved the suspension. Id. at 719.
15
In determining whether the police department had violated sections 614.022
and 614.023 because Guthery never received a written complaint signed by the
affected citizen, our sister court first looked to Local Government Code section
143.123, which governs the investigation of fire fighters and police officers in
municipalities that have adopted civil service programs and which has a “similar
nature” and purpose to section 614.022. Id. at 722; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 143.123 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.123 provides:
Before an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer
who is the subject of an investigation, the investigator must inform the
fire fighter or police officer in writing of the nature of the
investigation and the name of each person who complained about the
fire fighter or police officer concerning the matters under
investigation. An investigator may not conduct an interrogation of a
fire fighter or police officer based on a complaint by a complainant
who is not a peace officer unless the complainant verifies the
complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law
to take statements under oath.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.123(f). The court noted that section 143.123
defines “complainant” as “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a
fire fighter or police officer.” Guthery, 112 S.W.3d at 722 (quoting TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.123(a)(1)). Section 143.123 also explicitly requires
complaints to be in writing and implicitly requires complaints to be signed, as
complaints made by complainants who are not peace officers must be verified. See
id.
16