Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] enforcement agency, that complaint be in writing and signed by person making
complaint); id. § 614.023 (Vernon 2012) (providing that disciplinary action may
not be taken against officer unless signed copy of complaint is given to officer
within reasonable time after complaint is filed). Subchapter B applies to
complaints made against a peace officer as defined by Code of Criminal Procedure
article 2.12 or pursuant to “other law [and] who is appointed or employed by a
10
political subdivision of this state.” 3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a)(1), (3)
(Vernon 2012).
Government Code section 614.022 provides that for a complaint against a
peace officer “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement
agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making
the complaint.” Id. § 614.022.
Section 614.023 then provides:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a . . . peace officer
appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state
shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable
time after the complaint is filed.