Opinion issued August 18, 2015
[…] merely a “recommendation” by Lieutenant Neisner and that the disciplinary action
did not occur until June 3, 2010, when Sheriff Wied denied Staff’s administrative
appeal of the termination decision. We note, however, that the Performance
Deficiency Notice itself, while informing Staff of his right to appeal the decision to
Sheriff Wied, states that the termination of Staff’s employment is “effective
immediately.” This constitutes a disciplinary action that occurred before Staff
received a signed, written complaint of the allegations against him. See TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.023(b) (“Disciplinary action may not be taken against the
officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or
employee.”).
We conclude that under both Guthery and Treadway, the Performance
Deficiency Notice Staff received did not constitute a “complaint” pursuant to
section 614.022, that Sheriff Wied failed to provide notice of the written complaint