Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] We note, however, that the Performance Deficiency Notice itself, while informing Staff of his right to appeal the decision to Sheriff Wied, states that the termination of Staff’s employment is “effective immediately.” This constitutes a disciplinary action that occurred before Staff received a signed, written complaint of the allegations against him. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.023(b) (“Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.”).