Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity
[…] Subchapter B applies to complaints made against a peace officer as defined by Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.12 or pursuant to “other law [and] who is appointed or employed by a 10 political subdivision of this state.” 3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a)(1), (3) (Vernon 2012). Government Code section 614.022 provides that for a complaint against a peace officer “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” Id. § 614.022. Section 614.023 then provides: (a) A copy of a signed complaint against a . . . peace officer appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.