STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] then leave it up to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, or unravel and
elaborate for him his arguments, and then search for authority either to sustain or reject his
position.” People v Kevorkian, 248 Mich App 373, 389; 639 NW2d 291 (2001). Defendant’s
failure to properly address the merits of her assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the
issue. Houghton ex rel Johnson v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339-340; 662 NW2d 854 (2003).
Plaintiff argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to deviate downward
from the MCSF. We disagree.
MCL 552.605(2) provides:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child
support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula
developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the
friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates
from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application
of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in
writing or on the record all of the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support
formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
and MCSF 2.01(E)(4)(ii) would be rendered nugatory. But it is not inconceivable that a parent
could claim a depreciation deduction on an income tax return for property used in a business that
is not actually consistent with the nature of the business or occupation. Such an inconsistency
would have to be established on the record, but as the trial court found, has not been established
here.
-11-
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child
support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or
inappropriate in the case.
Plaintiff claims the child support award provides more than an amount that is necessary
for AJR’s care and maintenance and constitutes de facto alimony for defendant. But our
Supreme Court has explained that the formula incorporates both a child’s needs and the
resources of the parents.