In re LJN, Minor. No. 324256
[…] and the trial court erred when it stated otherwise. See Bay Co Prosecutor, 276 Mich App at 193.
-11-
although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 91; 763
NW2d 587 (2009). Matters of statutory interpretation are a question of law, and are reviewed de
novo. In re RFF, 242 Mich App 188, 195; 617 NW2d 745 (2000).
III. ANALYSIS
When a putative father requests custody of a child pursuant to MCL 710.39(1), “the court
shall inquire into [the putative father’s] fitness and ability to properly care for the child and shall
determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him.”
MCL 710.39(1). Again, MCL 710.22(g) defines “best interests of the child” to mean:
. . . the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and
determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the
earliest possible date: