People of Michigan v. Henry Lee Williams Jr
[…] Id. Defendant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his unlawful imprisonment conviction. Defendant alleges that the prosecution failed to establish that the victim was 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- “restrained” within the meaning of MCL 750.349b. We review the record de novo, determining whether the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, would warrant a rational juror’s finding that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 722-723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). MCL 750.349b(3)(a) defines “restrain” as “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority” and provides that “[t]he restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” The evidence established that defendant put his arm around the victim’s neck, then placed what the victim believed to be a handgun against the left side of his neck. The victim testified that he wanted to leave but did not feel that he was able to do so.