Jose Luis Sosa v. State
[…] possession of a controlled substance.

                Sosa was charged with possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver in an

amount of four grams or more but less than 200 grams. Sosa filed a motion to suppress, arguing that

the cocaine was discovered in a search incident to an unlawful arrest because there was no probable

cause to arrest him for public intoxication. The trial court denied the motion following a hearing.

                Sosa later requested the submission of a jury instruction pursuant to Texas Code of

Criminal Procedure article 38.23, and the trial court granted Sosa’s request. See Tex. Code Crim.

Proc. art. 38.23 (“In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be

instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation

of the provisions of this Article . . . the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.”). The jury

found Sosa not guilty of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver but found him

guilty of the lesser included offense of possession of a controlled substance. This appeal followed.


                                     STANDARD OF REVIEW