IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] as “the nature of the violations that have been established and the nature of the
underlying conviction.” See State v. Uthe, 542 N.W.2d 810, 816 (Iowa 1996)
(requiring at least a “terse explanation of why” consecutive sentences were
imposed). The court’s reasons were “sufficient to enable us to determine if an
abuse of discretion occurred.” State v. Boltz, 542 N.W.2d 9, 11 (Iowa Ct. App.
1995). Because we discern no abuse of discretion in the district court’s reasons
for imposing McCoy’s particular sentence, we affirm on that issue.
1
Section 907.5(1) provides:
Before deferring judgment, deferring sentence, or suspending sentence,
the court first shall determine which option, if available, will provide
maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and
protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and
others. In making this determination, the court shall consider all of the
following:
a. The age of the defendant.
b. The defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior record of
deferments of judgment if any.
c. The defendant’s employment circumstances.
d. The defendant’s family circumstances.
e. The defendant’s mental health and substance abuse history and
treatment options available in the community and the correctional system.
f. The nature of the offense committed.
g. Such other factors as are appropriate.
5
McCoy also challenges the court’s imposition of a civil penalty without the
reduction as required under Iowa Code section 908.11(5).2 The State agrees the
court erred in failing to reduce the fine under section 908.11(5). The court should
have reduced McCoy’s fine to zero.