IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 5
McCoy also challenges the court’s imposition of a civil penalty without the
reduction as required under Iowa Code section 908.11(5).2 The State agrees the
court erred in failing to reduce the fine under section 908.11(5). The court should
have reduced McCoy’s fine to zero. We vacate the $750 fine and remand for
entry of an amended sentencing order reflecting this change.
SENTENCE VACATED IN PART AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.
2
The district court assessed a civil penalty of $750 when it granted McCoy a deferred
judgment and placed him on probation. See Iowa Code § 907.14. When the court
revoked his probation, it imposed (but suspended) a $750 fine. Iowa Code section
908.11(5) provides: “[I]f the court revokes probation of a defendant who received a
deferred judgment and imposes a fine, the court shall reduce the amount of the fine by
an amount equal to the amount of the civil penalty previously assessed against the
defendant pursuant to section 907.14.” The provision also states: “[T]he court shall
assess any required surcharge, court cost, or fee upon the total amount of the fine prior
to reduction.” Iowa Code § 908.11(5).