numerous challenges to his conviction and sentence. See State v. Yates, No.
[…] the disposition would not be aided by the defendant’s presence and the
modification does not make the sentence more onerous”); Yates, 2014 WL
2600212, at *2 (resolving similar issue regarding removal of section 901A.2(3)
sentencing enhancement).
Yates also argues the district court should have held a restitution hearing
on Yates’s challenge to the restitution order. We review the matter for the
correction of errors at law. See State v. Watts, 587 N.W.2d 750, 751 (Iowa
1998). We look only to the face of the defendant’s petition to determine whether
a hearing was required. See Iowa Code § 910.7 (2013) (providing “the court
shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is
warranted”). Yates’s petition asserts a challenge to the amount of his court-
appointed attorney’s fees and asserts the amount of his restitution has increased
without notice to him. The challenged restitution order was entered in 2003.