IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 1994). That standard means, after examining both the facts and the law, we
adjudicate anew those issues properly preserved and presented for appellate
review. Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Iowa 2001). We give weight to
the district court’s findings, particularly its credibility determinations, but our
obligation to adjudicate the issue anew means we must satisfy ourselves the
petitioning party has offered the quantum and quality of evidence sufficient to
prove the statutory ground for issuing a protective order. Id.
III. Domestic Abuse Assault Analysis
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(2), a court may grant a protective order
“[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse.” The term
“domestic abuse” means an “assault as defined in section 708.1” by one person
against another person in a specified relationship. Iowa Code § 236.2(2). An
assault between persons who are the parents of the same minor child is one
such specified relationship. Id. § 236.2(2)(c).