David S. Bontempo, Individually and on Behalf of Quotient, Inc. v. Clark J. Lare, et al.
[…] agreement. The Court emphasized that “the presumption for at-will employment persists and
is only defeated when the parties explicitly negotiate and provide for a definite term of
21
employment or a clear for-cause provision.” Spacesaver, 440 Md. at 25. While the Court
also referred to the list of “prohibited acts” in the stock purchase agreement, it was in the
context of interpreting the written employment agreement. There was no suggestion that the
stock purchase agreement itself provided for tenure for the sister as an employee.
Oppression in a Closely-Held Corporation and its Remedy
CA §3-413 provides for the involuntary dissolution of a Maryland corporation. That
statute states in relevant part:
(b) ... any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of
directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to
dissolve the corporation on grounds that:
***
(2) The acts of the directors or those in control
of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.
The statute does not define “oppressive” acts, although it is a term commonly used to
describe adverse treatment of minority shareholders in a closely-held corporation by those
who wield power within the company. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) at