SYLLABUS
[…] expungement for an indictable offense that safeguard the public
interest by making convictions for certain serious offenses
public knowledge and preventing serial offenders from abusing
the expungement process. Convictions for certain serious crimes
cannot be expunged. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b) (precluding
expungement of convictions for criminal homicide, defined in
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2 (except death by auto, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5);
kidnapping, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1; human trafficking, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-
8; sexual assault or aggravated sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2; robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1; arson and related offenses,
N.J.S.A. 2C:17-1; and numerous other offenses). N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
14 outlines grounds for which an application “shall be denied.”
10
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(a), expungement must be denied when
“[a]ny statutory prerequisite, including any provision of this
chapter, is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis
for denying relief.” Denial is also required under N.J.S.A.
2C:52-14(b), when “[t]he need for the availability of the
records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from
any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter.” And,
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(e) precludes a court from granting a petition
where “[a] person has had a previous criminal conviction
expunged regardless of the lapse of time between the prior
expungement, or sealing under prior law, and the present
petition.”
Finally, the construction advanced in this separate opinion
aligns with the fact that the legislative history of Section
2(a) provides no indication that the Legislature intended the
change in wording from the pre-amendment statute to alter the