LNV Corporation v. Hook
[…] See Smith v. Comm’r, 458 F. App’x 714, 715 (10th Cir. 2012). 9 Act’s “shared responsibility payment” because Congress had labeled that payment a penalty, not a tax. NFIB, 132 S. Ct. at 2582-84 (brackets omitted). The Court went on to point out that in the Internal Revenue Code—and in contrast to the Affordable Care Act—Congress had elected to treat penalties as taxes, and that the AIA applied to those penalties: Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the Anti–Injunction Act. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. Penalties in subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti–Injunction Act. Id. at 2583. Hence, we conclude that NFIB does not support Ms. Hook’s argument, which we reject. In the alternative, Ms.