Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed August 17, 2015
[…] Moncrief v. Harvey, 805 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, no writ). Thus,
the UEFJA “provides a speedy and economical method of doing that which . . . is required . . . by
the Constitution of the United States, i.e., giving full faith and credit to the judgments of other
state courts.” Reading & Bates Constr. Co. v. Baker Energy Res. Corp., 976 S.W.2d 702, 712
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. denied).
A foreign judgment filed under the UEFJA is treated in the same manner as a judgment
of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
35.003(b). And that judgment has “the same effect and is subject to the same procedures,
defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment
as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” Id. § 35.003(c).
The party seeking to enforce a foreign judgment under the UEFJA has the initial burden
to present a judgment that appears on its face to be a final, valid, and subsisting judgment. Russo
–6–
v. Dear, 105 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied).