Pedro Rangel Jr v. State
[…] The prosecution and conviction of a defendant while he is legally incompetent violates due process. Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966). Accordingly, when a defendant has been found incompetent to stand trial, the statute requires the trial court to make a judicial determination of competency prior to resuming criminal proceedings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.084(d) (“If the defendant is found competent to stand trial, criminal proceedings against the defendant may be resumed.”). But the documentation of a judicial determination of competency can be made after the proceedings have been completed. See, e.g., –7– Schaffer v. State, 583 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Tex. Crim.