3Jn tbe Wniteb ~tate5
[…] ... [are not] a sufficient basis for jurisdiction because they do not mandate payment of money by
the government."); McNeil v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 211, 225 (2007) (noting that the
Contract Clause does not apply to the United States and does not mandate the payment of
money), affd, 293 F. App'x 758 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Accordingly, plaintiffs constitutional claims
must be dismissed.
-2-
Finally, the court lacks jurisdiction to entertain plaintiffs claims premised upon a treaty
and various United Nations declarations. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1502, the Court of Federal
Claims, unless otherwise provided by statute, does "not have jurisdiction of any claim against the
United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations."
Plaintiff has not cited any statutes providing this court with the authority to entertain claims
under the Treaty of Peace and Friendship, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the
Declaration of the Rights of the Child, or the Declaration of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples.