J-S43006-15
[…] Cooper’s] residence[, at 5542 Crowson Street].” Appellant’s Brief at 14
(emphasis in original). This claim fails.2
“In [] possession cases, the Commonwealth may meet its burden by
showing actual, constructive, or joint constructive possession of the
contraband.” Commonwealth v. Thompson, 428 A.2d 223, 224 (Pa.
____________________________________________
2
As we have summarized:
To prove PIC, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that
the defendant “possesses any instrument of crime with
intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907. An
instrument of crime is defined as “[a]nything specially made
or specially adapted for criminal use” or “[a]nything used
for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it
may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). It is undisputed that a
gun can be an instrument of crime.
Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 854 (Pa. Super. 2011). On
appeal, Appellant claims only that the Commonwealth failed to prove “that
[Appellant] knew that the gun was atop the china cabinet in [Darnell