Maurice Knight v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [18]! Perhaps more importantly, the crimes do not share a common motive. The motive of the crimes in Cause No. FD-196 was to contact Deanna and intimidate her into maintaining her relationship with Knight. The motive in the current case was to prevent Deanna from appearing as a witness and testifying against Knight. [19]! We also note that the State could not have charged Knight with obstruction of justice until after Deanna had been legally summoned as a witness. See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-2(a)(1)(C) (2013) (“A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, false statement, or offer of goods, services, or anything of value, a witness or informant in an official proceeding or investigation to . . . absent the person from a proceeding or investigation to which the person has been legally summoned . . . commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6 felony.”) (emphasis added). Despite the State’s attempts to serve her with a subpoena earlier, the State was unable to properly serve her with the subpoena until July 1, 2014—just over three weeks before Knight’s trial in Cause No.