MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 67A01-1503-PC-102 | August 20, 2015 Page 7 of 14
State’s second offer that she could plead guilty to one Class D felony, Duncan
posits that Trial Counsel “failed to explain the penalty range for a Class D
felony. And he failed to explain so that Duncan could understand several other
terms, such as the possibility that the conviction could be entered as an
alternative Class A misdemeanor and would prevent her from the requirement
of registering as a sex offender.” (Appellant’s Br. pp. 9-10) (internal citations
omitted). See I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b) (providing that “if a person has committed a
Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A
misdemeanor and sentence accordingly”).
[16] In Lawrence v. State, 464 N.E.2d 1291, 1295 (Ind. 1984), the defendant raised a
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based, in relevant part, on the fact
“that his trial counsel failed to adequately explain the terms of a plea