In re the Marriage of Wood
[…] benefits are his separate property, and the trial court abused its discretion in awarding
Diane fifty percent of those benefits. Diane contends that the trial court merely
considered Zale's social security and worker compensation benefits when evaluating the
relative incomes of the two parties in calculating the amount of maintenance needed in
order to "equalize" the parties' incomes. She argues that the court did not abuse its
discretion, because it did not actually attach or assign Zale's social security or worker
compensation benefits to Diane. We agree with Diane.
RCW 26.09.090 governs awards of spousal maintenance. The statute provides, in
relevant part:
(l) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court may
grant a maintenance order for either spouse. ... The maintenance order
shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems
just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors
including but not limited to:
16
No. 32022-7-III
In re the Marriage o/Wood
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and
his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently. . ..
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his
or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage ...
(d) The duration of the marriage ...
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations
while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking
maintenance.
RCW 26.09.090.
This court reviews the trial court's award of maintenance for abuse of discretion.
In re Marriage o/Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213,226-27,978 P.2d 498 (1999). An award of