In re the Marriage of Wood
[…] shown by Zale's listing and selling the Yakima property prior to entry of the final decree
lO
No. 32022-7-III
In re the Marriage 0/ Wood
of dissolution and in compliance with the oral ruling. She maintains that the only dispute
unresolved after trial was whether she might be eligible for an increase in social security
benefits. Diane observes that Zale never objected to the trial court's direction that the
parties sell their home and gather more information about Diane's social security benefits
before presenting final orders.
Article IV, section 20 of Washington's Constitution provides, in relevant part:
"Every cause submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall be decided by
him within ninety days from the submission thereof." RCW 2.08.240 repeats this
command.
Zale Wood may argue that the trial court's failure to enter a final order within
ninety days of its oral ruling in April 2013 automatically voids the decree of dissolution.
The law is to the contrary. The superior court is a court of general jurisdiction, and