In re the Marriage of Wood
[…] dividing the marital estate?
21
No. 32022-7-III
In re the Marriage of Wood
Answer 7: No.
Zale Wood next assigns error to the trial court's division of property. He argues
that the trial court failed to assign values to all assets before dividing them. Diane Wood
contends that the trial court considered all relevant statutory factors before dividing
property. She also observes that Zale Wood contributed to any potential error in the trial
court's calculations because he failed to provide valuations of properties. Once again, we
agree with Diane.
RCW 26.09.080 governs disposition of marital property. The statute provides, in
relevant part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage ... the court shall,
without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and
the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear
just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not
limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner
at the time the division of property is to become effective.
RCW 26.09.080.
As with an award of maintenance, this court reviews the division of property for
an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage ofMuhammad, 153 Wn.2d 795,803, 108 P.3d
779 (2005). The trial court has broad. discretion, which will only be reversed if exercised