In re the Marriage of Wood
[…] Under these
circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its division of the marital
estate.
Issue 8: Whether Zale or Diane Wood is entitled to attorney fees on appeal?
Answer 8: No.
Zale and Diane Wood each request an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal
underRCW 26.09.140. Diane also seeks an award of fees under CR 11. We deny each
party's request for fees.
RAP 18.1(a) permits a party to recover attorney fees on appeal if an applicable law
grants the party that right, and the party includes a request for fees in its brief. RCW
26.09.140 provides, in relevant part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in
connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs
incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or
modification proceedings after entry ofjudgment.
24
No. 32022-7-III
In re the Marriage of Wood
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a
party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
In determining w4ether to award fees under RCW 26.09.140, this court examines
the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the financial resources of the respective
parties. In re Marriage ofKing, 66 Wn. App. 134, 139,831 P.2d 1094 (1992). Because