Case: 13-31078 Document: 00513162268 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/20/2015
[…] Bridge case.
The government acknowledges significant, repeated misconduct by
Perricone and Jan Mann and, to a lesser extent, Dobinski. The government
concedes that Perricone “intentionally committed professional misconduct”
violating (a) federal regulations restricting extrajudicial statements by DOJ
personnel relating to civil and criminal proceedings, 18 (b) DOJ policies 19 and
(c) court and state bar rules of professional conduct. 20 The government
acknowledges that besides his postings in this case, Perricone posted
18See 28 C.F.R. § 50.2, e.g., § 50.2(b)(6)(i), (vi): “Observations about a defendant’s
character” and “[a]ny opinion as to the accused’s guilt” will “generally tend[ ] to create
dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law enforcement function.”
19 See United States Attorneys’ Manual §§ 1-2.401(E), 1-7.550(f).
20See Rules 53.2, 53.3, 53.5, Local Criminal Rules of the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Louisiana; Rule 8.2, Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct.
21