United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
[…] Penalty Act] must charge the statutory aggravating factors.”).
Third, citing the provisions in the United States
Attorneys’ Manual that set forth policies and procedures in
federal civilian capital cases, Appellant claims the military’s
failure to create similar procedures violates his Article 36,
UCMJ, rights and his Fifth Amendment equal protection rights.
Appellant’s reliance on Article 36, UCMJ, is unpersuasive
because this article does not require the President to prescribe
104
United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
similar policies for military death penalty cases. See Article
36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836(a) (2012) (noting that pretrial
procedures “may be prescribed by the President, which shall, so
far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and
the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal cases in the United States district courts”).
Appellant’s equal protection argument is equally
unpersuasive. Appellant asserts that servicemembers who are
death-eligible are treated differently than their similarly
situated civilian counterparts because convening authorities do
not have to comply with death penalty protocols. “An ‘equal