United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
[…] that those few military members sentenced to death have received
a fair and impartial trial within the context of the death-
penalty doctrine of the Supreme Court, we should expect that: .
. . Each military servicemember has available a skilled,
trained, and experienced attorney.”).
11
United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
First, the military justice system does not have a death
penalty qualified bar.8 In civilian courts, federal capital
defense counsel are required by statute to be “learned in the
law applicable to capital cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (1994).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3005, as amended in 1994 through the Federal
Death Penalty Act, a capital defendant is entitled to two
counsel, “of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law
applicable to capital cases.” Prior to the 1994 amendment, the
statute only required that counsel be “learned in the law”; the
1994 amendment added the phrase “applicable to capital cases.”
Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591–3598.9 At
least one federal circuit court has interpreted this to mean