IN RE: R.A.H., JR.
[…] end when the juvenile turns 21. Dispositional orders of Ohio juvenile
courts generally continue “for a period that is designated by the court in its
order, until terminated or modified by the court or until the child attains
twenty-one years of age.” R.C. 2152.22(A). However, this general rule
yields when another “provision of law specifies a different duration for a
dispositional order.” Id. Such provisions of law are implicated in sex
offender registration cases. Dispositional orders requiring juvenile sex
offenders to register “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified
in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code [subject to certain provisions
allowing for modification and termination].” R.C. 2152.83(E).
Furthermore, “[t]he child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of
age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect
for the period of time described in this division.” Id. Thus, a juvenile
classified as a Tier I sex offender, who is subject to registration for 10 years
under R.C. 2950.07(B)(3), must register for 10 years — even if such
registration period continues beyond the juvenile’s 21st birthday — unless
the disposition is modified or terminated.