O'Brien v. Jirles-Clark
[…] See Howard v. Catholic Social Serv. of Cuyahoga Cty., Inc., 70 Ohio St.3d 141 (1994). No. 15AP-34 3 09CA3094, 2009-Ohio-5146, ¶ 10. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of law or judgment but, rather, it is a finding that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶ 7} R.C. 2950.034 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises. (B) If a person to whom division (A) of this section applies violates division (A)[,] * * * the prosecuting attorney * * * that has jurisdiction over the place at which the person establishes the residence * * * has a cause of action for injunctive relief against the person. {¶ 8} Civ.R. 55(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by these rules, the party entitled to a judgment by default shall apply in writing or orally to the court therefore.