In re M.S. CA4/1
[…] The court congratulated Minor on doing an "excellent job" and ruled to terminate "juvenile probation." However, the court stated: "I'm going to terminate without comment, which just means that you can have your record sealed. I'm just not going to do it today. So I think when you show progress in what you are doing, I'm quite confident that if you come back with no new violations, you finish the nursing program, 7 you'll be successful in whatever you want to do, there's a good chance it will be sealed. I just can't guarantee it at this time." (Italics added.) DISCUSSION Section 786 provides: "If the minor satisfactorily completes . . . (c) a term of probation . . . , the court shall order the petition dismissed . . . . The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition . . . ."2 (Italics added.) Minor argues that section 786 mandates the dismissal of the wardship petition and the sealing of her juvenile record because the trial court found that she satisfactorily completed probation.