Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation v. United States
[…] See 48 C.F.R. §§ 9904.418-20, 9904.418-50. 2 As amended, the Tucker Act provides in pertinent part that [t]he Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41, including a dispute concerning termination of a contract, rights in tangible or intangible property, compliance with cost accounting standards, and any other nonmonetary disputes on which a decision of the contracting officer has been issued under section 6 of that Act [sic, now 41 U.S.C. § 7103]. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (emphasis added). Paragraph (b)(1) of Section 7104 specifies that “a contractor may bring an action directly on [a] claim in the United States Court of Federal claims, notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary.” 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). Paragraph (a)(3) of Section 7103 states that “[e]ach claim by the [f]ederal [g]overnment against a contractor relating to a contract shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). 3 In deciding this motion, the court may consider, inter alia, prior court decisions and other public records. See Curtin v. United States, 91 Fed.