Com. v. Concepcion, E.
[…] In 2013, the Commonwealth charged Appellant with numerous violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act, including eight counts of possession of cocaine with the intent to deliver (hereinafter “PWID”). See 35 P.S. §§ 780-101 – 780-144. Thereafter, counsel was appointed to represent Appellant. On January 21, 2014, the Commonwealth filed notice that, in the event Appellant was convicted of any or all of the PWID counts, it intended to seek mandatory minimum sentencing terms and fines, as provided in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i) and (ii). See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (providing for a mandatory minimum term of three years’ imprisonment and J-S49037-15 a $10,000.00 fine where the aggregate weight of the cocaine is “at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams” and “at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii) (providing for a mandatory minimum term of five years’ imprisonment and a $30,000.00 fine where the aggregate weight of the cocaine is “at least ten grams and less than 100 grams” and “at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense”); but see Commonwealth v. Mosley, 114 A.3d 1072 (Pa. Super. 2015) (holding that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 is unconstitutional); Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13 (Pa. Super. 2014) (holding that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 is unconstitutional in its entirety); see also Commonwealth v.