Filed 8/20/15 P. v. Shamim CA1/4
[…] (§ 10501(a).)
Furthermore, the Penal Code makes it a misdemeanor to file a report “knowing the
report to be false” (Pen. Code, § 148.5, subd. (a)), whereas the Vehicle Code requires the
false report be made “with intent to deceive” (§ 10501(a)). The scienter requirement in
the Vehicle Code is more stringent than the Penal Code’s requirement. (E.g., People v.
Booth (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1253 [“[T]he element of ‘specific intent to defraud’
. . . is more rigorous than the concept of ‘knowingly’ and includes the latter.” (Pen.
Code, § 7 [“5. The word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which
bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any
knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission.]; People v. Lawson (1979) 100
6
Cal.App.3d 60, 68 [Pen. Code, § 148.5 “prohibits only knowing falsehoods. This
requirement of scienter protects witnesses who honestly misperceive facts.”].)