Filed 8/20/15 P. v. Shamim CA1/4
[…] Officer Velez took appellant to an interview room and read him his Miranda1 rights.
Appellant told Officer Velez he had been at the mosque between 5:00 p.m. and midnight
and while he was there the white van had been stolen. Appellant was arrested for the
vehicular pursuit.
After appellant was arrested, Officer Velez continued to look for the van for a
week until he saw it parked outside of appellant’s father’s home.
1
Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.
2
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Appellant’s First Amendment Claim is Forfeited
Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who reports to any
peace officer . . . , the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district
attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed,
knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Pen. Code, § 148.5,
subd. (a).)
Appellant argues for the first time on appeal that Penal Code section 148.5 violates
the First Amendment of the federal Constitution because it restricts speech based on its
content, namely speech that is false. Respondent contends that appellant has forfeited