Filed 8/20/15 P. v. Shamim CA1/4
[…] claim raised for first time on appeal because it requires a fact-based analysis to determine
whether the speech was predominantly communicative, or whether it presented a clear
and present danger of imminent violence and was a guise for disruption].) Therefore, we
conclude appellant’s claim has been forfeited on appeal because he failed to raise it
below.2
B. Appellant’s Prosecution Under the Penal Code Was Not Precluded by
Vehicle Code Section 10501, subdivision (a)
Appellant alternatively contends that prosecution under Penal Code section 148.5
is preempted by a more specific statute in the Vehicle Code. Vehicle Code section
10501, subdivision (a) (section 10501(a)) states: “It is unlawful for any person to make or
file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to be registered under this
code with any law enforcement agency with intent to deceive.” Appellant argues that
because section 10501(a) is more specific than the broader prohibition in Penal Code
section 148.5, the Legislature intended that prosecution for an alleged false report be
under section 10501(a), and not under Penal Code section 148.5.