Transcontinental Insurance Company v. Joyce Crump
[…] Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mendez, 204 S.W.3d 797, 801 (Tex. 2006).

3 “[T]emporal proximity alone does not meet standards of scientific reliability and does not, by itself, support an inference of medical causation. . . . Nevertheless, when combined with other causation evidence, evidence that conditions exhibited themselves or were diagnosed shortly after an event may be probative in determining causation.” Guevara v. Ferrer, 247 S.W.3d 662, 667–68 (Tex. 2007) (citations omitted).

4 See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.181(a) (“An insurance carrier shall pay death benefits to the legal beneficiary if a compensable injury to the employee results in death.”) (emphasis added); id. § 401.011(10) (“‘Compensable injury’ means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under this subtitle.”) (emphasis added); id. § 401.011(26) (“‘Injury’ means damage or harm to the physical structure of the