Transcontinental Insurance Company v. Joyce Crump
[…] It argues that subsection (c) represents an exception to the general rule set out in subsections (a) and (b), where a claimant’s attorney’s fees are paid out of the claimant’s benefit recovery and a court decides those fees. Subsection (c) controls the situation where a claimant’s attorney’s fees are paid directly by the liable insurance carrier, and a court—or, according to Transcontinental, a jury if one is sought—decides the extent of the carrier’s additional liability beyond the claimant’s benefits award. Transcontinental points out that every reference to a court’s action in § 408.221 is that of approval, except in sentence two of subsection (c), under which the court is to apportion and, after that apportionment is concluded, “award fees to the claimant’s attorney only for the issues on which the claimant prevails.” Id. § 408.221(c). Transcontinental correctly observes that the statute does not state explicitly that the court alone is to determine the amount of attorney’s fees, nor does it expressly forbid a jury from deciding the matter.