Railroad Commission of Texas and Pioneer Exploration, Ltd. v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future and Clean Water and James G. Popp
[…] Id. at 507 (Waldrop, J., concurring in denial of reconsideration en banc). Nonetheless, both justices ultimately concluded the statutory scheme did not demonstrate a legislative intent to limit the Commission’s statutory authority or jurisdiction so as to preclude its consideration of traffic-safety issues.

16 We note that the Legislature has granted other entities express statutory authority over the regulation of traffic-related concerns. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 251.151 (granting county commissioners court the authority to “regulate traffic on a county road or on real property owned by the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court”); § 311.001 (granting home-rule municipality control over public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality).