Railroad Commission of Texas and Pioneer Exploration, Ltd. v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future and Clean Water and James G. Popp
[…] We do not agree that the content or legislative history of these extrinsic provisions renders the term “public interest” unambiguous as to the Commission. As we have previously stated, we apply an unambiguous statutory term according to its common meaning. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 258 S.W.3d at 631. Here, we cannot interpret “public interest” according to its common meaning because it is ambiguous—instead, we must look to the statutory scheme of Chapter 27 and other extrinsic interpretative aids to determine the meaning of the term.

14 See also id. § 85.202(b) (“The commission shall do all things necessary for the conservation of oil and gas and prevention of waste of oil and gas and may adopt other rules and orders as may be necessary for those purposes.”); § 86.041 (“The commission has broad discretion in administering the provisions of this chapter and may adopt any rule or order in the manner provided by law that it finds necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this chapter.”).