Railroad Commission of Texas and Pioneer Exploration, Ltd. v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future and Clean Water and James G. Popp
[…] (7) that the applicant owns or has made a good faith claim to, or has the consent of the owner to utilize, or has an option to acquire, or has the authority to acquire through eminent domain, the property or portions of the property where the hazardous waste injection well will be constructed.

 

Id. § 27.051(a).

10 See Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 638, § 5, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2433, 2434.

11 Texas Water Code § 27.051(d) provides:

 

The [TCEQ], in determining if the use or installation of an injection well is in the public interest under Subsection (a)(1), shall consider, but shall not be limited to the consideration of:

 

(1) compliance history of the applicant and related entities under the method for evaluating compliance history developed by the [TCEQ] under Section 5.754 and in accordance with the provisions of Subsection (e);

 

(2) whether there is a practical, economic, and feasible alternative to an injection well reasonably available; and

 

(3) if the injection well will be used for the disposal of hazardous waste, whether the applicant will maintain sufficient public liability insurance for bodily injury and property damage to third parties that is caused by sudden and non-sudden accidents or will otherwise demonstrate financial responsibility in a manner adopted by the [TCEQ] in lieu of public liability insurance. A liability insurance policy which satisfies the policy limits required by the hazardous waste management regulations of the [TCEQ] for the applicant's proposed pre-injection facilities shall be deemed “sufficient” under this subdivision if the policy:

 

                                                                 (A) covers the injection well; and