Railroad Commission of Texas and Pioneer Exploration, Ltd. v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future and Clean Water and James G. Popp
[…] As we concluded above, the Commission’s determination that “public interest” does not include traffic-safety matters is reasonable under the Act’s statutory scheme. We further conclude it is reasonable given the Commission’s unique competence as the state’s agency overseeing oil and gas production.

            The Commission has long been the agency charged with regulating matters related to oil and gas production, and is given broad discretion in its administration of oil and gas laws. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 85.202(b) (requiring the Commission to “do all things necessary for the conservation of oil and gas and prevention of waste of oil and gas”); R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Lone Star Gas Co., 844 S.W.2d 679, 686 (Tex. 1992) (acknowledging the Legislature’s grant of “broad discretion to the Commission in administering the laws regulating oil and natural gas”); Stewart v. Humble Oil & Ref.