Railroad Commission of Texas and Pioneer Exploration, Ltd. v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future and Clean Water and James G. Popp
[…] The crux of the dispute, then, is whether the term “public interest” in section 27.051(b) of the Water Code is a broad, open-ended term, encompassing any conceivable subject potentially affecting the public, or a more narrow term that does not include a subsidiary issue like traffic safety but is limited to matters related to oil and gas production.

            The Utilities Code generally requires a court to review a decision of the Commission under a substantial evidence standard. See Tex. Util. Code § 105.001(a) (“Any party to a proceeding before the railroad commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule.”).