Larry Roccaforte v. Jefferson County
[…] Although not relying on rule 27.3, the court of appeals took a similar approach, treating Roccaforte’s appeal as though it were from the final judgment. 281 S.W.3d at 231 n.1. Similarly, we treat Roccaforte’s appellate complaints about the trial court’s grant of the County’s jurisdictional plea as though they related to the appeal of the final judgment. We turn now to the merits of his claim.

III.       The post-suit notice requirements are not jurisdictional.

            Local Government Code section 89.0041 provides:

(a)        A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:

 

(1) the county judge; and

 

(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.

 

(b)        The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:

 

(1) the style and cause number of the suit;

 

(2) the court in which the suit was filed;

 

(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and

 

(4) the name of the person filing suit.

 

(c)        If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.

 

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041. In 2005, the Legislature amended the Government Code to provide that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034.