Larry Roccaforte v. Jefferson County
[…] We presume “that the Legislature did not intend to make the [provision] jurisdictional[,] a presumption overcome only by clear legislative intent to the contrary.” City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2009). The statutes’ language reflects no such intent here. Section 311.034 applies to prerequisites to suit, not notice requirements that can be satisfied only after suit is filed. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034, with Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041 (requiring notice of cause number, court in which case is filed, and date of filing). Nor does Local Government Code section 89.0041 show such intent: that section states that a trial court may dismiss a case for noncompliance only after the governmental entity has moved for dismissal. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code 89.0041(c) (“If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.”). The motion requirement means that a case may proceed against those governmental entities that do not seek dismissal—in other words, that a county can waive a party’s noncompliance. This confirms that compliance with the notice requirements is not jurisdictional.