IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Bally Total Fitness Corp. v.
Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. 2001) (quotation marks omitted).
LTTS asserts that it is a “governmental unit” for purposes of section
51.014(a)(8) under two provisions found in section
101.001(3). Specifically, LTTS argues that it is a governmental unit both as a
“school district” under section 101.001(3)(B), and also
as “any other institution, agency, or organ of government” as provided by
section 101.001(3)(D).1
II. Privately Run, Open-Enrollment Charter Schools Are Not
Governmental Units
A. “Any Other Institution, Agency, or Organ of Government” Under Section 101.001(3)(D) and “School District” Under Section 101.001(3)(B)
The Court holds that LTTS is a governmental unit under section 101.001(3)(D), concluding it qualifies as “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(D). The first part of that definition, “any other institution, agency, or organ of government,” appears quite broad. But that apparent breadth is circumscribed by the language that follows: “status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” The linchpin of section 101.001(3)(D) is the word “derive.” “Derive” means “to receive or obtain from a source or origin.” Random House Dictionary of the English Language 536 (2d ed. 1987).