IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] This is because the definition of “local governmental entity” to which that waiver applies contains no catch-all provision equivalent to section 101.001(3)(D). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(3). Rather, it is limited to a list of entities nearly identical to those found in section 101.001(3)(B). Both definitions cover the following entities: (1) city or municipality, (2) school district or junior college district, and (3) “levee improvement district, drainage district, irrigation district, water improvement district, water control and improvement district, water control and preservation district, freshwater supply district, navigation district, conservation and reclamation district, soil conservation district, communication district, public health district, and river authority.” Compare id. § 271.151(3)(A)–(C), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(B). The only substantive difference between the two is that section 271.151(3) excludes counties, while section 101.001(3)(B) includes them. Compare Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(3), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.