IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04 (explaining that the purpose of Chapter 15 is to “maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce”).
Lastly, if we are to ignore the doctrine of stare decisis, we must at least give trial courts some guidance in the enforcement of covenants not to compete, lest we face the multitude of issues raised by our new definition of “ancillary to or part of” in the coming years.10
The Court’s new rule not only thwarts the legislative intent behind § 15.50, but also contradicts the strong policy goals inherent in Chapter 15, which protect the interests of free trade and a competitive market. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04 (“The purpose of this Act is to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce . . . and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state. The provisions of this Act shall be construed to accomplish this purpose . . . .”). For this reason, I dissent.
___________________________
Paul W. Green
Justice
OPINION DELIVERED: June 24, 2011
1 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a) (referring to an enforceable covenant as one that is created to protect “goodwill or other business interest[s]”).