City of Dallas v. Heather Stewart
[…] These cases expressed the Court’s position that such an approach subjected property rights to disposition by officials “exercising, not judicial powers, but purely executive powers.” Stockwell, 221 S.W. at 934.

      Since those cases were decided, however, the Legislature has enacted statutes authorizing substantial evidence judicial review of similar types of decisions. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 54.039(f) (“The district court’s review shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule.”); id. § 214.0012(f) (“Appeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule.”). The City of Dallas has incorporated the statutory standard into its ordinance. See Dallas Tex. Code § 27-9(e).