JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 7083 vs. SEX OFFENDER
[…] See G. L. c. 6,
§ 178L; 803 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.01, 1.08, 1.10, 1.14, 1.26
(2013). SORB bears the burden of establishing the sex offender's
12
current level of dangerousness to the community, and the risk of
reoffense. See G. L. c. 6, § 178L; 803 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.01,
1.10.
The sex offender registration statute requires that SORB
develop guidelines to determine a sex offender's level of
dangerousness and risk of reoffense, and that an offender's
recent behavior and current treatment be considered as factors
relevant to this determination. See, e.g., G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (1) (c), (h), (i), (j) (mandatory factors include "whether
such sex offender is receiving counseling, therapy or treatment";
"the sex offender's participation in sex offender treatment and
counseling while incarcerated or while on probation or parole and
his response to such treatment or counseling"; "recent behavior,
including behavior while incarcerated or while supervised on
probation or parole"; and "recent threats against persons").
Consistent with this statutory imperative, SORB's
regulations provide that a sex offender's current risk of