JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 7083 vs. SEX OFFENDER
[…] "between a classification and the policy that the classification
serves." See Doe v. Police Comm'r of Boston, 460 Mass. 342, 349
(2011).
To further the statutory purpose of protecting the public,
while at the same time protecting a sex offender's due process
rights, the sex offender registration statute establishes time
frames within which certain actions must occur in connection with
classification proceedings when a sex offender is incarcerated or
civilly committed, and imposes deadlines for final classification
of such offenders. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E (a) (SORB "shall
classify such a sex offender at least [ten] days before the
offender's earliest possible release date"); G. L. c. 6,
§ 178L (1) (a) ("Not less than [sixty] days prior to the release
or parole of a sex offender from custody or incarceration, [SORB]
shall notify the sex offender of his right to submit to [SORB]
documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense and the