People v. Nixon
[…] People v. Universal Public Transportation, Inc., 2012 IL App (1st) 073303-B, ¶ 48. As noted, evidentiary errors of this nature are normally judged against the deferential standard of abuse of discretion (e.g., People v. Eagletail, 2014 IL App (1st) 130252, ¶ 26 (admission of a computer-generated breathalyzer report as a business record was reviewed only for an abuse of discretion)). ¶ 106 Defendant cites section 115-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) which provides for the admission of business records as an exception to the hearsay rule. It states in relevant part: “Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in the regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or with a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.” 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2012). ¶ 107 The Illinois Rules of Evidence, which were recently codified in 2011, also provide for a business records exception to the hearsay rule, namely, Rule 803(6) (Ill. R. Evid. 803(6) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)).