People v. Banks
[…] whether any of these statutes should apply in light of [defendant’s] age and individual
       culpability.” Defendant asserts that “the imposition of the harsh mandatory adult penalties
       imposed upon [defendant,] a minor, violates the Eighth Amendment as well as the
       proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution.”
¶ 18        Defendant points to the convergence of three statutes for his argument. First, the sentence
       for first degree murder is 20 to 60 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2002).
       Next, under the firearm-enhancement statute, “if, during the commission of the offense, the
       person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused *** death to another person,
       25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by
       the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2002). Finally, pursuant to the
       truth-in-sentencing statute, a person serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder
       “shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.”