Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] ability of the court to authorize the distribution of a portion of the incapacitated
person’s income or assets to others, usually family members. Although the term
‘substituted judgment’ was not used, the action was justified on the ground that the
court would not ‘refuse to do, for the benefit of the [incapacitated person], that which it
is probable the [incapacitated person] would have done.’ ” Elizabeth G. Clark,
Substituted Judgment: Medical and Financial Decisions by Guardians, 24 Est. Plan.
66, 68 (1997).
¶ 26 Turning back to our analysis of the wording of section 11a-18 of the Probate Act, we
consider the sentence indicating “[t]he court must consider the permanence of the ward’s
disabling condition.” The GAL argues this means that when a disabling condition is
permanent, the hands of the estate guardian are tied. According to the GAL, this means that
when a ward has been cognitively impaired since birth and there is no evidence that it is a