Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] specific wishes, that a guardian’s efforts to act on the ward’s behalf are stymied. Moreover,
-6-
there are likely instances when a ward’s wishes are not sufficiently comprehensive or in their
best interests. The statute’s wording indicates that the General Assembly anticipated that it will
not always be possible to clearly ascertain and act on the ward’s specific wishes. In such cases,
the guardian will have to consider the specific statutory language which authorizes estate
planning in the context of the other sections of the Probate Act that generally govern a
guardian’s actions. Section 11a-18 in particular indicates that the estate guardian may act “for
any other purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward.” 755 ILCS
5/11a-18 (West 2000).
¶ 22 Thus, reading the relevant sections of the Probate Act together, the preferred approach to
estate planning is to follow the ward’s subjective wishes, to the extent those wishes can be