Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] else without further inquiry.” (Emphasis in original.) In re Guardianship of Mabry, 281 Ill.
App. 3d 76, 85, 666 N.E.2d 16, 21 (1996). “The trial court is to ‘protect[ ] the incompetent as
its ward, vigilantly guarding his property and viewing him as a favored person in the eyes of
the law.’ ” Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3d at 85, 666 N.E.2d at 21 (quoting In re Estate of Berger, 166
Ill. App. 3d 1045, 1055, 520 N.E.2d 690, 697 (1987)).
¶ 33 Donald’s father offers a different line of reasoning in support of the trial court’s ruling
Howell contends the controlling statute is section 2-2 of the Probate Act which speaks to the
distribution of property from the estate of a child born out of wedlock. 755 ILCS 5/2-2 (West
2006). The law statutes in relevant part:
- 10 -
“The intestate real and personal estate of a resident decedent who was a child born out
of wedlock at the time of death ***, after all just claims against his or her estate are
fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as provided in Section 2-1 [of the Probate
Act, (which sets out the rules of intestacy)], subject to Section 2-6.5 of this Act, [which
permits the probate court to reduce or eliminate distribution to a parent who has
willfully neglected, deserted, or failed to provide support to the child] if both parents
are eligible parents. As used in this Section, ‘eligible parent’ means a parent of the
decedent who, during the decedent’s lifetime, acknowledged the decedent as the
parent’s child, established a parental relationship with the decedent, and supported the
decedent as the parent’s child.” 755 ILCS 5/2-2 (West 2006).
¶ 34 Howell contends the first clause of section 2-2 plainly indicates parental eligibility is not to
be determined until after Donald’s death and that there is no precedent allowing a court to
determine parental eligibility during the lifetime of the ward.