Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] involved in Donald’s life should not benefit from the estate.
¶ 29 The dispute here centers on how to determine which “others” may benefit from the estate
planning. The trial court’s finding–as a matter of law–that Donald’s estate plan could not
deviate from intestacy was error. Section 11a-18(a-5) does in fact expressly authorize an estate
plan which deviates from intestacy, by indicating that a proposed trust may serve to benefit
persons other than the ward during the ward’s life and that trust property may be conferred to
others beyond the ward’s life. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000). Further authority for
deviating from intestacy is found in the statement that the “guardian shall not, however, be
required to include as a beneficiary or fiduciary any person who [the guardian] has reason to
believe would be excluded by the ward.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000). Reading
subsections (a) and (a-5) together, the guardian of the estate of a disabled adult is obligated to
propose to the court that a trust established as part of an estate plan include as beneficiaries