Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] Masterson
v. Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill. 2d 546, 556, 723 N.E.2d 256, 263 (1999). We are never at liberty
to depart from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into the language
unstated exceptions, limitations, or conditions. Gem Electronics, 183 Ill. 2d at 475, 702 N.E.2d
at 532; County of Knox, 188 Ill. 2d at 556, 723 N.E.2d at 263.
¶ 16 Applying these principles to the statutes at hand, we find that that the coguardians have
applied the language as it was written by the legislature and that the trial court’s order to the
contrary must be reversed.
¶ 17 Section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act provides:
“The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the guardian of a minor, and
after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the
guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward
that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability. The court may
authorize the taking of an action or the application of funds not required for the ward’s
current and future maintenance and support in any manner approved by the court as
being in keeping with the ward’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained. The court
must consider the permanence of the ward’s disabling condition and the natural objects
of the ward’s bounty. In ascertaining and carrying out the ward’s wishes the court may
consider, but shall not be limited to, minimization of State or federal income, estate, or
inheritance taxes; and providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be
-5-
likely recipients of donations from the ward. The ward’s wishes as best they can be
ascertained shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.” 755 ILCS
5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000).
Continuing, section 11a-18(a-5) sets out a nonexhaustive list of possible “[a]ctions or
applications of funds” that may be taken, including “(6) creating for the benefit of the ward or
others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or her
disability or life.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(6) (West 2000).
¶ 18 In addition, the best interests standard governs a guardian’s actions with regard to the estate
of a disabled adult ward of the court. Section 11a-18(a), quoted in part above, is entitled
“Duties of the estate guardian” (as distinguished from the personal guardian) and states the
following:
“(a) To the extent specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian
of the estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate, shall
manage the estate frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far
as necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor
and adult dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage who are
dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other purpose which the
court deems to be for the best interests of the ward, and the court may approve the
making on behalf of the ward of such agreements as the court determines to be for the
ward’s best interests.” (Emphases added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 2000).
¶ 19 Applying the language of section 11a-18(a-5), the initial question is whether executing the
proposed estate plan is something that Donald would do if he were “not under disability.” 755
ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000).