Estate of Howell v. Howell, 2015 IL App (1st) 133247
[…] and then consolidated with the first appeal. Howell and the GAL oppose the appeals.
¶ 12 The coguardians argue that specific sections of the Probate Act allow an estate guardian to
request court authority to create trusts with dispositive provisions deviating from the rules of
intestacy. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (West 2000). The coguardians cite section 11a-18(a) of the
Probate Act, titled “Duties of the estate guardian,” which sets the ward’s “best interests” as the
touchstone for all actions taken by an estate guardian. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 2000).
They also base their appeal on section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act, which they contend
expressly allows an estate plan that departs from intestacy, because the statute states that a
guardian’s actions may include “creating for the benefit of the ward or others, revocable or
irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or her disability or life” and
also states “[t]he guardian shall not, however, be required to include as a beneficiary or
fiduciary any person who he has reason to believe would be excluded by the ward.” (Emphases
added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000). The coguardians contend that determining what
is in Donald’s best interests is not something that could have been decided as a matter of law
and that the trial court should have granted an evidentiary hearing
¶ 13 The GAL also relies on section 11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act, but contends that statute
dictates the consideration of only three factors when executing an estate plan for Donald. The
court may authorize the guardian to act (1) “in keeping with the ward’s wishes so far as they
can be ascertained” and (2) and (3) “must consider the permanence of the ward’s disabling
-4-
condition and the natural objects of the ward’s bounty.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000).
Applying these factors, the GAL emphasizes that Donald has never had testamentary capacity,