Prince George's Co. v. Zimmer Dev.
[…] engage in conditional rezoning. See Art. 28., § 8-104(e)(1) (re-codified as LU § 22-

214).76 The RDA provides also for the District Council to “adopt local laws necessary to



      75
         Senate Bill 901 was introduced and enacted in 2011. 2011 Md. Laws ch. 90. In
1990, the earliest year for which relevant Prince George’s County legislative history
materials are available readily, County Bill 84 of that year amended portions of the
PGCC relating to Detailed Site Plans and CDPs and SDPs as distinct processes.
      76
           LU § 22-214(a) provides:

                In general.—In approving any zoning map amendment, the
                district council may consider and adopt any reasonable
                requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:
                                                                (Continued…)
                                               75
provide adequate notice, public hearings, and enforcement procedures for the

implementation [of such authority.]” LU § 22-214. Although the RDA provides expressly

for the District Council to adopt the local laws to implement conditional zoning, it is

silent regarding the District Council’s authority to review the actions of an agency to