Prince George's Co. v. Zimmer Dev.
[…] questions. LU § 20-513 grants to the District Council broad authority to impose and

implement building codes, in part through permitting. The District Council is not limited

expressly in its delegation or retention of the original jurisdiction to make these



      66
         CDPs and SDPs are better described as a process rather than as a “certificate.”
Approval requires significant investigation and consideration, and if a related basic plan,
CDP, and SDP are submitted separately, the result is an iterative series of actions to
achieve the planning goals indicated by PGCC §§ 27-521, 27-528.

                                                 67
decisions.67 See LU § 20-513(g) (“A building code adopted under this section shall be

enforced by the officers designated in the county charter or county code.”). 68

       Although categorizing CDPs and SDPs as a process contemplated by LU § 20-503

would provide a simple resolution to the present case, that is not a good fit with the

permits and certificates contemplated by the section. The deciding agency wields