Prince George's Co. v. Zimmer Dev.
[…] regional district; and
                                                                      (Continued…)
                                                   80
       (…continued)
            (ii) mandatory referrals made in accordance with Subtitle 3,
            Part I of this title by the County Board of Education, a
            municipal corporation or special taxing district, or a
            publically owned or privately owned public utility.

The provision of “including” makes clear that the list was not exhaustive. The prior
codification, Art. 28, § 7-111(a), stated that “[t]he local functions exclusively within the
jurisdiction of the respective planning boards include, but are not limited to,” the same
functions. (emphasis added).
       85
           The language granting the planning boards’ exclusive jurisdiction over local
functions was enacted by Chapter 780 of the Laws of Maryland of 1959. The context of