Prince George's Co. v. Zimmer Dev.
[…] adopted by the affirmative votes of three commissioners from that county’s planning
board. LU § 21-203(a)(2).
      34
          The RDA does not describe for what specific markers of ability and experience
the county governments are to look during the selection process. Nevertheless, the
provision demonstrates the intent of the Legislature with regard to achieving the
relatively apolitical nature of the Commission.


                                               31
more than three may be members of the same political party, LU § 15-102(c)(1), and if a

commissioner is appointed to fill an unexpired term, he or she must be a member of the

same political party as the vacating commissioner. LU § 15-102(d)(5). Finally, “[a]

commissioner may not be selected as representing or supporting any special interest.”35

LU § 15-102(c)(2).

       The RDA evinces also an intent of the State Legislature to prevent corruption of or

the appearance of impropriety by the commissioners. LU § 15-120 prohibits

commissioners from: (1) participating in decisions as a commissioner in which the