Prince George's Co. v. Zimmer Dev.
[…] the Commission, and designated the local legislative bodies of Prince George’s and
Montgomery counties as the primary zoning authorities. See 1959 Md. Laws ch. 780.
       30
          In supplementation of the RDA, the Express Powers Act, codified previously in
the Maryland Code as Article 25A, but now found in Title 10 of the Local Government
Article, confirms Prince George’s County’s zoning and planning authority as a charter
county delineated in Division I of the Land Use Article. Maryland Code (2013), Local
Government Article, § 10-324(a) (“LG”) states: “[a charter] county may enact local laws
relating to zoning and planning to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, and
welfare . . . .” LG § 10-324(c) makes clear, however, that the section does not “grant to [a
charter] county powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the county by
                                                                       (Continued…)