In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] according to plaintiff, in an overall rating of good or outstanding for its
technical approach.
As defendant points out, however, if plaintiff’s past performance
evaluation does not change, it has a serious problem in obtaining relief based
solely on critiquing the SSEB’s evaluation of other bidder’s management
plans.
The SSEB did not identify a deficiency in plaintiff’s management plan;
it only identified a weakness based on the lack of specificity.2 In other words,
2
The definitions of weakness and deficiency appear in the FAR, 48
C.F.R. § 15.001, which is incorporated into the solicitation by section 00116.
Weakness is defined as a “flaw in the proposal that increases the risk of
unsuccessful contract performance.” AR 152. On the other hand, deficiency
is defined as a “material failure of a proposal to meet a Government
(continued...)
15
the SSEB did not fault plaintiff’s plan for failing to comply with the
solicitation’s requirements; rather, the SSEB concluded that the plan met the