In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 12
. The agency evaluates phase-one proposals on the basis
of the phase-one evaluation factors set forth in the
solicitation.
10 U.S.C. § 2305a(c)(1)-(3) (emphasis supplied). CICA also mandates that
“[t]he head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals
and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”
§ 2305(b)(1).
Furthermore, the applicable provisions of the FAR state: “An agency
shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities
solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation.” 48 C.F.R. §
15.305(a). Under the past performance evaluation section, the regulation notes
that the “source selection authority shall determine the relevance of similar
past performance information.” Id. § 15.305(a)(2)(ii).
Both CICA and the FAR require that an agency’s procurement
decisions be based solely on the factors delineated in the solicitation.
Microdyne Outsourcing, Inc. v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 694, 699 (2006).