Kighwaunda M. YARDLEY v. HOSPITAL HOUSEKEEPING SYSTEMS, LLC
[…] State v. Burgins, No. E2014-02110-SC-R8-CO, 2015 WL 1569236, at *4 (Tenn. Apr. 7, 2015) (citing Shore v. Maple Lane Farms, LLC, 411 S.W.3d 405, 420 (Tenn. 2013)). To carry out this function, we presume that every word in a statute has meaning and purpose and should be given full effect, as long as the result does not violate the Legislature’s obvious intent. In re C.K.G., 173 S.W.3d 714, 722 (Tenn. 2005). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we simply apply its plain meaning. Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114 provides, in part, “No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer . . . of any obligation created by this chapter . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a).3 Although an employer’s decision to fire an employee for filing a worker’s compensation claim has been held to be an unlawful device, Clanton, 677 S.W.2d at 445, this holding does not apply to Ms. Yardley because she was not an employee of the Company.