In re: JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA v.
[…] disclose materials purportedly subject to the attorney-client

privilege.").

           B.     Relevant Legal Principles

           Here, the "clear entitlement" prong of the mandamus

standard   requires   careful   consideration   of     the    Act,   related

regulations,    the   limited   body    of   caselaw     applying      those

authorities, and the guidance offered by FinCEN and the OCC as the

primary agencies charged with implementing the Act and related

regulations. A general overview is in order. The relevant portion

of the Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) -- added in 1992 as part of the

Annunzio-Wylie Act -- requires financial institutions "to report

any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law

or regulation."   Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, Pub. L.


                                  -5-
102-550, 106 Stat. 3672 (1992).      Key for current purposes, the Act

also imposes limits as to whom financial institutions, government

officials, and others may notify when a "suspicious transaction"

has been reported.    Id. § 5318(g)(2).   No involved person, whether

on the financial institution side or the government side, "may

notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction

has been reported."    Id.    The statute also creates a "safe harbor"

for   reporting   financial    institutions,   stating   that   reporting

institutions and employees

           shall not be liable to any person under any
           law or regulation of the United States, any