In re: JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA v.
[…] law or regulation of the United States, any
           constitution, law, or regulation of any State
           or political subdivision of any State, or
           under   any   contract    or   other    legally
           enforceable    agreement     (including     any
           arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or
           for any failure to provide notice of such
           disclosure to the person who is the subject of
           such disclosure or any other person identified
           in the disclosure.

Id. § 5318(g)(3).

           Several pertinent regulations have been promulgated under

the Act, including 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) from the OCC, which refers

to a suspicious activity report as a "SAR" and dictates, inter

alia, that "[a] SAR, and any information that would reveal the

existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed




                                   -6-
except as authorized in this paragraph."2            The regulation further

specifies:

             No national bank, and no director, officer,
             employee, or agent of a national bank, shall
             disclose a SAR or any information that would
             reveal the existence of a SAR. Any national
             bank, and any director, officer, employee, or
             agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed
             or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or
             any   information  that   would  reveal   the
             existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce
             the SAR or such information, citing this
             section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(I).

12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).        In addition to other limitations not

relevant    for   current   purposes,     the    regulation   specifies   that

"[p]rovided that no person involved in any reported suspicious

transaction is notified that the transaction has been reported,"

the regulation should "not be construed as prohibiting . . . [t]he

disclosure . . . of . . . [t]he underlying facts, transactions, and

documents     upon    which    a    SAR     is     based."       12   C.F.R.

§ 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2).