J-S28033-15
[…] of domestic relations, . . . it would have provided for inheritance, specifically,
to be subject to that authority.” Id. For the following reasons, we disagree.
As noted, the trial court directed the Clinton County domestic relation
section to take all appropriate measures to collect the arrearage and enforce
Father’s support obligation. Section 4305 of the the Domestic Relations
Code outlines the powers and duties of the domestic relations section in
-5-
J-S28033-15
administrating support matters. As it relates to the case at bar, §
4305(b)(10)(v) states:
(b) Additional powers.--Subject to the supervision and
direction of the court but without the need for prior judicial
order, the domestic relations section shall have the power to
expedite the establishment and enforcement of support to:
....
(10) Issue orders in cases where there is a support
arrearage to secure assets to satisfy current support
obligation and the arrearage by:
....
(v) Imposing liens on property.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4305(b)(10)(v).
In rejecting Father’s argument that Humphreys precluded it from
seeking to secure the prospective inheritance, the trial court noted that
Humphreys addressed the definition of “income” for the purposes of