Estate of: Swartz, A. Appeal of: Swartz, E.
[…] Id. at 1047-48. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court opined: Indeed, the MPAA clearly evinces a legislative intent that joint accounts are to be generally governed and interpreted separate and apart from provisions governing wills. Section 6306 of the MPAA provides: “No transfer resulting from the application of section 6304 (relating to right of survivorship) shall be considered as testamentary or subject to Chapter 21 (relating to intestate succession) or Chapter 25 (relating to wills).” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6306. The comment to section 6306 provides: This section is derived from Section 6–106 of the Uniform Probate Code.