IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA SWARTZ, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] section is consistent with [existing law].
owner of the account would pass by operation of law to
appellee. Appellant argued that the bank account was
owned by appellee and decedent as a tenancy in common,
and, therefore, by operation of law, decedent’s estate was
entitled to half of the money remaining in the account
following decedent’s death.
Pagnotti, 631 A.2d at 1047. The Pagnotti Court opined that the “case can
be . . . distinguished from Williams in that we are bound by 20 Pa.C.S.[ ] §
6301 et seq. which was codified after the filing of Williams, supra.” Id.
- 12 -
J. A15040/15
20 Pa.C.S. § 6306, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Comment—1976. .
..
Further, Section 6304(d) provides: “Change by will
prohibited.—A right of survivorship arising from the
express terms of an account or under this section, or a
beneficiary designation in a trust account cannot be
changed by will.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(d).
* * *
[T]he MPAA rather clearly evidences a legislative intent
that, except when the instrument explicitly provides to the
contrary or in the unusual case based on a heightened
degree of evidence, individuals and institutions may safely