Estate of: Swartz, A. Appeal of: Swartz, E.
[…] Appellant argued that the bank account was owned by appellee and decedent as a tenancy in common, and, therefore, by operation of law, decedent’s estate was entitled to half of the money remaining in the account following decedent’s death. Pagnotti, 631 A.2d at 1047. The Pagnotti Court opined that the “case can be . . . distinguished from Williams in that we are bound by 20 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 6301 et seq. which was codified after the filing of Williams, supra.” Id. - 12 - J. A15040/15 20 Pa.C.S. § 6306, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Comment—1976. . .. Further, Section 6304(d) provides: “Change by will prohibited.—A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of an account or under this section, or a beneficiary designation in a trust account cannot be changed by will.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(d). * * * [T]he MPAA rather clearly evidences a legislative intent that, except when the instrument explicitly provides to the contrary or in the unusual case based on a heightened degree of evidence, individuals and institutions may safely rely upon the presumed right of