Com. v. Myers, J.
[…] Malovich, 903 A.2d 1247, 1253 (Pa. Super. 2006) (considering as a substantial question the appellant’s claim that the court did not state sufficient reasons on the record for the sentence imposed, and imposed a sentence that was excessive and disproportionate to the underlying technical violations). Appellant first avers that the court erred by imposing a term of incarceration for a single, technical probation violation, and without considering the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771. That statute states, in pertinent part: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or -5- J-S49010-15 (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) (emphasis added). Here, Appellant committed only a single, technical violation of his probation. He was not convicted of a crime, so the court could not have premised his sentence of total confinement on section 9771(c)(1).