STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] lesser offense if not for youthful incompetence, whether the juvenile was able to deal with police
officers or prosecutors, whether the juvenile was able to assist trial counsel, and, importantly,
whether the juvenile exhibits potential for rehabilitation. See Miller, 132 S Ct at 2469. The
dissent’s contention that there exists a means by which all of these factors must be “considered”
without leading to a single finding of fact defies logic.14
In an attempt to bolster its flawed analysis, the dissent focuses on the word “consider” in
MCL 769.25(6): specifically, the statute provides that, “[a]t the hearing, the trial court shall
consider the factors listed in [Miller]. . . ” (emphasis added). Post at 9-10. The dissent contends
that because the statute directs a court to “consider” the factors as opposed to make findings on
the factors, the statute therefore does not require judicial fact finding to increase a juvenile