STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] without parole sentence when a juvenile’s homicide offense reflects “irreparable corruption.”
That is, the Supreme Court provided factors to be used during sentencing that serve as a
-5-
guidepost for determining whether a juvenile’s homicide offense reflects “irreparable
corruption.”
B. MICHIGAN’S SENTENCING SCHEME POST-MILLER
Miller had wide-ranging effect nationwide in that, with respect to juvenile offenders, it
invalidated state statutes that imposed mandatory life without parole sentences.4 In Michigan,
the Legislature enacted 2014 PA 22, codified at MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a5 in response to
Miller. Relevant to this case, MCL 769.25 provides in pertinent part:
(1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years
of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2) []
***
(2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to
sentence a defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without
the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the
following violations:
(b) A violation of . . . [MCL 750.316][6] []
4
See e.g. Russell, Jury Sentencing and Juveniles: Eighth Amendment Limits and Sixth
Amendment Rights, 56 B C L Rev 553, 583 (2015) (noting that, “in the mere two years since