STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “alter[] the legally prescribed punishment so as to aggravate it,” if so, the findings “necessarily
-13-
form[] a constituent part of a new offense and must be submitted to the jury” and proved beyond
a reasonable doubt. Id.
In this case, following the jury’s verdict and absent a prosecution motion seeking a life
without parole sentence followed by additional findings by the trial court, the legally prescribed
maximum punishment that defendant faced for her first-degree murder conviction was
imprisonment for a term-of-years. Specifically, MCL 750.316 provides in relevant part as
follows:
(1) Except as provided in . . . [MCL 769.25 and 769.25a], a person who
commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be
punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase “[e]xcept as provided in” means that punishment for first-degree murder is
contingent on the provisions of MCL 769.25. As noted above, MCL 769.25 contains provisions
that establish a default term-of-years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree