STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] imprisonment for a term-of-years. Specifically, MCL 750.316 provides in relevant part as
follows:
(1) Except as provided in . . . [MCL 769.25 and 769.25a], a person who
commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be
punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase “[e]xcept as provided in” means that punishment for first-degree murder is
contingent on the provisions of MCL 769.25. As noted above, MCL 769.25 contains provisions
that establish a default term-of-years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree
murder. Specifically, the statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may
file a motion under this section to sentence a [] [juvenile defendant] to imprisonment for life
without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of [] [first-degree murder.]”
MCL 769.25(2). Absent this motion, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years. .
. .” MCL 769.25(4) (emphasis added). The effect of this sentencing scheme clearly establishes a
“default” term-of-years sentence for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder. See
Carp, 496 Mich at 458 (explaining that “MCL 769.25 now establishes a default sentencing
range for individuals who commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years of age” (emphasis
added);10 MCL 769.25(4) (providing that, absent the prosecution’s motion to impose a life
without parole sentence, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in
subsection (9)” (emphasis added)).11
Stated differently, at the point of conviction, absent a motion by the prosecution and
without additional findings on the Miller factors, the maximum punishment that a trial court may
10
Our dissenting colleague erroneously contends that we “conflate” the language in Carp. Post
at 10-11. To the contrary, Justice MARKMAN, writing for the majority in Carp, described MCL
769.25 as follows: “[r]ather than imposing fixed sentences of life without parole on all
defendants convicted of violating MCL 750.316, MCL 769.25 now establishes a default
sentencing range for individuals who commit first-degree murder before turning 18 years of
age.” Carp, 496 Mich at 458 (emphasis added). The dissent fails to articulate what part of this
language we “conflate.”
11
MCL 769.25(9) governs a term-of-years sentence for juvenile defendants and it requires a
sentencing court to impose “a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not
less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
-14-
impose upon a juvenile convicted of first-degree murder is a term-of-years prison sentence. See
Blakely, 542 US at 303 (holding that for purposes of Apprendi, the “statutory maximum” “is not
the maximum sentence a judge may impose after finding additional facts, but the maximum he