STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the sentencing process” and “shall consider the factors listed in Miller v.
Alabama....” MCL 769.25(6). Accordingly, the sentencing of juvenile first-
degree-murder offenders now provides for the so-called “individualized
sentencing” procedures of Miller. [Id. at 458-459 (emphasis added) (citations
omitted).]
Thus, in response to Miller, and as explained in Carp, the Michigan Legislature created a
default sentence for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree murder. The default sentence
is a term-of-years. See MCL 769.25(4) (providing that, absent the prosecution’s motion for a life
without parole sentence, “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in
subsection (9)” (emphasis added)). Alternatively, a life without parole sentence may be imposed
if the following framework is adhered to: (1) the prosecution timely files a motion seeking a life
without parole sentence, (2) the trial court holds a sentencing hearing, (3) at the hearing, the trial