STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] irreparable corruption. Absent this determination, life imprisonment without parole violates the
Eighth Amendment. Moreover, this is not a maxim derived from a law review article. See e.g.
People v Gutierrez, 58 Cal 4th 1354, 1388; 171 Cal Rptr 3d 421; 324 P 3d 245 (2014), quoting
Miller, 132 S Ct at 2469 (explaining that “Miller discussed a range of factors relevant to a
sentencer’s determination of whether a particular defendant is a ‘rare juvenile offender whose
crime reflects irreparable corruption.’”)
13
The dissent acknowledges that MCL 769.25(7) requires the sentencing court to “specify on the
record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s
reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” Post at 8. However, the dissent states, “[b]ut
nowhere does the statue require the trial court to make any particular finding of fact before it is
authorized to impose a sentence of life without parole.” Id. The fallacy in this statement, of