STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] as articulated in Apprendi and its progeny. In order to enhance a juvenile’s default sentence to
life without parole, absent a waiver,16 a jury must make findings on the Miller factors as codified
at MCL 769.25(6) to determine whether the juvenile’s crime reflects “irreparable corruption”
beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, because defendant’s sentence for first-degree murder
was imposed in a manner that violated the Sixth Amendment, she is entitled to resentencing on
that offense.17
B. SEVERABILITY AND SENTENCING OF JUVENILES GOING FORWARD
Although portions of MCL 769.25 are unconstitutional, this does not necessarily render
the statute void in its entirety. Rather, MCL 8.5 provides:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or
circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not
affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect
without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are
not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to
be severable.
Indeed, “[i]t is the law of this State that if invalid or unconstitutional language can be deleted
from an ordinance and still leave it complete and operative then such remainder of the ordinance
be permitted to stand.” Eastwood Park Amusement Co v East Detroit Mayor, 325 Mich 60, 72;