STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Russell,
56 BC L Rev at 582.12
12
Our dissenting colleague erroneously posits that we “latch[] onto a statement in a law review
article” to support the proposition that “irreparable corruption” is an “aggravating factor.” Post
at 10. To the contrary, we do not hold that “irreparable corruption” is an “aggravating factor.”
Rather, the Miller Court held that life imprisonment without parole for juvenile homicide
offenders is constitutionally permissible only in those rare cases where a juvenile’s crime reflects
-18-
In addition, as noted, MCL 769.25(7) provides that, in imposing the sentence, “the court
shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court
and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed” (emphasis added). Thus, the language
of the statute necessarily requires the trial court to make findings of fact before imposing a life
without parole sentence.13
In a similar argument, the dissent posits that Miller “hardly establishes a list of factors